13 Jul

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ROLDA strongly believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of personal information gathered from our members and from visitors to our websites. Our practices are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Because the protection of your privacy is of great importance to us, we have created this privacy policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, address, phone number, e-mail address or any other information provided to us by our members and website visitors.

These policies do not extend to external sites that our site is linked to or online content otherwise uncontrolled by us. Please check with these companies and sites for their policies regarding data privacy, including the use of “cookies”.

What information does ROLDA collect?

We do not collect personally identifying information from our visitors beyond that which is supplied to us on a voluntary basis.
We ask ROLDA donors and members for personal details such as their names, addresses, telephone numbers, credit card details and e-mail addresses.

You are in control of the personally identifying information you supply to us. You can choose whether to supply your name to us, or if you prefer you may interact with the organisation under a pseudonym or anonymously.
We also collect information that does not identify you personally via cookies and aggregate site analyses as detailed below.

Why does ROLDA ask for my information?

In order to participate in some of ROLDA’s activities, you might be asked to provide some personal information. This could be in connection with any one or combination of the following:

  • Making a donation online;
  • Sending personalized e-mail messages when responding to action alerts;
  • Participating in surveys and signing petitions

How does ROLDA collect my information?

In most cases, information will be collected directly from you:

  • via submission forms on our website;
  • by mail or e-mail when you contact us to make a donation;
  • in person at events, when signing petitions or signing up to receive alerts from us.

We may also collect information from third party sources (including obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or third-party suppliers, where you have provided your consent for this to happen).

How does ROLDA use the information gathered from the above sources?

We collect your information in order to:

  • send you details about our campaigns, events, activities and local volunteer opportunities;
  • send you membership and renewal appeals;
  • maintain accurate records of our members.

ROLDA also uses information gathered via our websites to improve our Web-based campaigns. In order to provide you with better and more relevant information, we compile information about e-mail response and website usage.

How does ROLDA store and protect my information?

ROLDA is extremely protective of the information gathered through its membership servicing and website. Our website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Our Web server is located in a locked, secure environment.

Where membership information is stored in databases operated by third-party service providers located overseas, ROLDA requires warranties from all such providers stating that they adhere to privacy practices that meet or exceed the requirements outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles.

When you contribute to ROLDA online, we use a secure server and encryption to protect your financial and other personal information during transmission.

Does ROLDA share my information with others?

ROLDA never rents or sells your personal information. We do occasionally make the names and postal addresses of members who have consented to the sharing of this information available to reputable commercial companies and advocacy and non-profit organizations on a reciprocal basis.

Personal information is stored in membership and activist databases operated by third-party service providers.

ROLDA may also disclose personal information to individuals, corporations, organisations or governmental authorities without your consent if we are required to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Additionally, if ROLDA reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to either individual or public health or safety, it may disclose your information. Furthermore, if ROLDA reasonably believes that disclosure to relevant enforcement bodies is necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct, it may disclose your information.

How long does ROLDA keep my information?

How long we keep your information will depend on legal requirements and the nature of your interaction with us.

How do I access information ROLDA holds about me or make a complaint?

Subject to some exceptions allowed by law, you are entitled to access your personal information.
The easiest way to access or correct information we hold about you or to make a complaint regarding how we have dealt with your personal information is by contacting us at roldaaustralia@gmail.com

Alternatively, you can contact us via the mailing address or phone number found at the end of this policy.
If you’ve made a complaint, we will send you a written response acknowledging that your complaint has been received and providing you with contact details for the representative handling it and the estimated time it will take to provide you with an update on its status.

Opting Out

If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from ROLDA Australia, you can let us know by e-mailing us at roldaaustralia@gmail.com

Changes to This Policy

ROLDA makes changes to its privacy policy from time to time. These changes will be reflected in the contents of this page.

Additional Questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information that we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, please contact us at roldaaustralia@gmail.com
You can also reach us via mail or phone at:
ROLDA,Inc
PO Box 117 Stroud, NSW 2425
Phone: 0423 644 495

Read also Terms and Conditions page